Resident Profiles

These first-person accounts are intended to help learners with their career decision-making process. The story-telling format presents a “true-to-life” description of what it is really like to be a trainee or practicing physician in various specialties by presenting the personal experience of a Resident Doctor or New-in-Practice Physician.


Dr. Daniel Altman

PGY-4 Respirology


Dr. Leslie Anderson

PGY-3 Anatomical Pathology


Dr. Michael Arget

PGY-3 Internal Medicine


Dr. Anees Bahji

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Bobbi Batchelor

PGY-2 Obstetrics & Gynecology


Dr. Melanie Bechard

PGY-1 Pediatrics


Dr. Blair Bigham

PGY-1 Emergency Medicine


Dr. Stephen Cashman

PGY-2 Family Medicine


Dr. Harman Chaudhry

PGY-3 Orthopedic Surgery


Dr. Michelle Chiu

PGY-2 Pediatric Neurology


Dr. Sheryl Choo

PGY-6 Maternal Fetal Medicine


Dr. Kiran Dhillon

PGY-1 Urban Family Medicine


Dr. Laura Drudi

PGY-4 Vascular Surgery


Dr. Shaan Dudani

PGY-5 Medical Oncology


Dr. Bryce Durafourt

PGY-3 Neurology


Dr. Tariq Esmail

PGY-2 Anaesthesiology


Dr. Bruce Fage

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Andreea Gheorghe

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Pavandeep Gill

PGY-3 General Pathology


Dr. Melini Gupta

PGY-1 Family Medicine


Dr. David Kim

PGY-2 Emergency Medicine


Dr. Justin Koh

PGY-1 Emergency Medicine


Dr. Malika Ladha

PGY-2 Dermatology


Dr. Simone Lebeuf

PGY-5 Adolescent Medicine


Dr. Theresa Lee

PGY-3 Family Practice Anaesthesia


Dr. Caitlin Lees

PGY-3 Internal Medicine and Clinician Investigator Program


Dr. Jordyn Lerner

PGY-1 Public Health and Preventive Medicine


Dr. Linna Li

PGY-4 Public Health & Preventive Medicine


Dr. Alyssa Lip

PGY-1 Internal Medicine


Dr. Gordon Locke

PGY-1 Radiation Oncology


Dr. Anthony Lott

PGY-2 Internal Medicine


Dr. Ranita Manocha

PGY-6 Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation


Dr. André Martel

PGY-2 General Surgery


Dr. Tom McLaughlin

PGY-3 Pediatrics


Dr. Chris Nixon-Giles

PGY-4 Anaesthesiology


Dr. Audrey Nguyen

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Christina Nowik

PGY-4 Obstetrics and Gynecology


Dr. Bolu Ogunyemi

PGY-3 Dermatology


Dr. Amit Persad

PGY-2 Neurosurgery


Dr. Zafrina Poonja

PGY-4 Emergency Medicine


Dr. Ankur Ralhan

PGY-2 Ophthalmology


Dr. Amanda Ritsma

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Franco A. Rizzuti

PGY-2 Public Health & Preventative Medicine


Dr. Hollis Roth

PGY-3 Palliative Care-Family Medicine


Dr. Nazia Sharfuddin

PGY-3 Internal Medicine


Dr. Sarah Smith

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Natasha Snelgrove

PGY-5 Psychiatry


Dr. Natalja Tchajkova

PGY-3 Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation


Dr. Jill Trinacty

PGY-5 General Endocrinology


Dr. Marissa Tsoi

PGY-1 Rural Family Medicine


Dr. Sian Tsuei

PGY-1 Public Health & Preventive Medicine


Dr. Carl White Ulysse

PGY-1 Anaesthesiology


Dr. James Wang

PGY-2 Pediatrics


Dr. Kimberly Williams

PGY-2 Psychiatry


Dr. Aaron Wong

PGY-1 Family Medicine


Dr. Sherman Wong

PGY-3 General Surgery


Dr. Michael Yan

PGY-1 Radiation Oncology


Dr. Kevin Zuo

PGY-2 Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery